OSHA Qualifications
[…] Competency Defined

    • OSHA 29 CFR requires construction and general industry companies to assign a "competent person" to complete inspections in the workplace. According to Concrete Products, one of the top 10 citations to the construction industry is the failure to provide a competent person. Such citations usually occur because companies do not understand the definition of a "competent person." According to 29 CFR 1926.32(f) a competent person is defined as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them."

Learnify Hub © www.0685.com All Rights Reserved